Criminal Law Online Privacy Statement

Criminal Law Online respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us.

You will, at various points be asked to submit personal information about yourself (in order to purchase products or services from the website. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, and other information needed to provide a service or product or carry out a transaction you have requested. We do NOT store your credit card details.

Such services include responses to requests for information or contact from us including the Criminal Law Online newsletter.

Criminal Law Online collects personal information when you register with us including when you purchase products or services, when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, or when you submit your personal information for any other reason.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Criminal Law Online to provide you with the services you select.

Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. You have the option to withhold information not required for the completion of orders.

Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Criminal Law Online will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Criminal Law Online holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

When you browse our website, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously registered with us.

We do not automatically collect personal information, including your email address.

We log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an indication of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there.

But we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have registered with us.

Like many other commercial websites, the Criminal Law Online website may use cookies to collect information about how you use the site. A cookie is a small data file that identifies your computer to our server and is written to your hard drive. it can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. It allows us to find out whether the computer has visited Criminal Law Online previously. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.   You have the opportunity to set your computers to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register with Criminal Law Online.

Direct marketing and user surveys

From time to time we may send you details of other services provided by us that may be of interest to you. Criminal law Online will keep a record of information provided by you but will never supply it to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose information.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Criminal Law Online website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

  Law Revision Seminars 2011

"I thought that the criminal law seminar was outstanding. The information about how to tackle criminal law questions was so well presented and easy to follow. It complemented perfectly the very clear recorded criminal law lectures which I have found to be absolutely invaluable" Lilian Zihni, LLB, University of London (External)

The seminars in the core Law Subjects - criminal law, law of contract, legal system, public law, law of tort, equity and trusts, land law and eu law - will take place at University College London in April and May 2011. Choice of dates and discount for early bookings. Open to all law students on LLB and GDL courses.

For further information please click here

 

 
 

 

> Non fatal offences against the person

> Self-defence

 
 
 
Home About Us Recordings Tuition Blog Terms and Conditions Contact Us